Flor de Cacao, Cacahuaxochitl, Funeral Tree, Rosita de Cacao
Quararibea funebris

Family: Bombacaceae
Genus: Quararibea (kwa-ruh-RIB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: funebris (fun-EE-briss) (Info)
Synonym:Quararibea funebris subsp. funebris

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 18, 2008, QCHammy from San Tan Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

This Mexican native tree is one of the essential ingredients in the traditional chocolate-maize drink known as tejate.