Dwarf Paw Paw
Asimina pygmaea

Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Asimina (a-SEE-mee-nuh) (Info)
Species: pygmaea (pig-MAY-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Asimina secundiflora
Synonym:Orchidocarpum pygmaeum
Synonym:Porcelia pygmaea
Synonym:Unona pygmaea
Synonym:Uvaria pygmaea

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chelsea, Alabama

Apopka, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida (2 reports)

Elkton, Florida

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.