Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Showy Stonecrop
Sedum telephium 'Picolette'

bookmark
Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: telephium (te-LE-fee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Picolette
Additional cultivar information: (PP17315)
Hybridized by Oudshoorn; Year of Registration or Introduction: 2005

Synonym:Hylotelephium telephium

One vendor has this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Silver/Gray
Bronze-Green
Smooth-Textured
Rubbery-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #1 of Sedum telephium by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Sedum telephium by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Sedum telephium by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Sedum telephium by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #5 of Sedum telephium by DaylilySLP

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Gabrielle On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice little Sedum, blooms in September in my garden.

Positive kayecat On Aug 30, 2011, kayecat from West Olive, MI wrote:

It is my favorite sedum. It is deep burgundy with medium pink flowers. After it flowers the whole plant is burgundy.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Washington, Illinois
Bay City, Michigan
West Olive, Michigan



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America