Orbea lutea subsp. vaga

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orbea (ORB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lutea subsp. vaga
Synonym:Caralluma nebrownii
Synonym:Orbeopsis lutea subsp. vaga
Synonym:Stapelia vaga


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 4, 2011, boomboer from Cape Town
South Africa wrote:

I rooted a small cutting in December 2010 - it tripled in size during the next three summer months (Southern Hemisphere) and flowered in early March 2011. It produces a spray of flowers (10 flowers in this case) that stink to high heaven, so be aware that during flowering - I would not keep this inside the house. The smell and the resulting flies would be intolerable. It has the most pungent odour of the 20 or so species of Stapeliads I keep. It is pollinated by flies of course - definitely no bees, butterflies or birds for this one! The individual flowers are large - 2 to 3 inches across and are a very dark maroon, almost charcoal black in full sunlight. This Orbea appreciates well-draining mineral rich soil with partial sunlight (morning or afternoon) in our climate which reaches 90 F da... read more