Lungwort
Pulmonaria dacica

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Pulmonaria (pul-muh-NARE-ee-ah) (Info)
Species: dacica (DAY-she-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Pulmonaria rubra var. dacica
Synonym:Pulmonaria mollissima

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grove City, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.