Singleseed Hawthorn, Oneseed Hawthorn, May, Whitethorn, Quickthorn
Crataegus monogyna

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crataegus (krah-TEE-gus) (Info)
Species: monogyna (mon-NO-gy-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Crataegus curvisepala
Synonym:Crataegus oxyacantha
Synonym:Crataegus oxyacantha var. paulii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.