Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Autumn Delight'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Delight
Additional cultivar information:(PP18398, aka Beka)
Hybridized by Horvath
Registered or introduced: 2008
Synonym:Hylotelephium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Succulent

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Moody, Alabama

Carmichael, California

Perris, California

San Leandro, California

Dracut, Massachusetts

Clyde, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A very attractive foliage sedum, though a bit prone to fungus. Blooms in September in my garden. PP #18398

Neutral

On Oct 14, 2008, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This succulent sedum has beautiful variegated leaves with bluish borders and a chartreuse center. Pink flowers will cover this plant in late summer and then go to seed in fall which adds a whole new season of visual interest. This was found as a sport on Autumn Charm (which was a sport on Autumn Joy).