Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Beto's Paintbrush'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Beto's Paintbrush
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Mottled

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sugar Land, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 21, 2009, peony1066 from Sugar Land, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant has grown very well for me. It doesn't bolt and has about half a day's sun here in Texas. I would recommend it. Now I have some growing in the house.

Neutral

On Oct 20, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Saw this one in the nursery - it has lime green leafs with burgundy splotches - like someone threw burgundy paint at it.