We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Angelita Daisy, Stemless Hymenoxys, Plains Hymenoxys, Lakeside Daisy, Manitoulin Gold, Rubberweed

Tetraneuris acaulis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tetraneuris (tet-ruh-NYUR-iss) (Info)
Species: acaulis (a-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Actinea acaulis
Synonym:Gaillardia acaulis
Synonym:Hymenoxys acaulis


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Champaign, Illinois

Roswell, New Mexico

Mansfield, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 12, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.
This is also known as "Giant Thrift-leaf Perky Sue" and "Giant Four Nerve Daisy". It grows 15 to 18" high and 18" wide. It is faster growing and the stems are stronger than Hymenoxys scaposa, but it blooms through the heat of summer with hundreds of bright yellow flowers just like the smaller species. Plant in full, hot sun (the hotter the better) and in well drained soil. An excellent xeriscape plant, use it in rock gardens and other areas not dependent on frequent watering. I have not grown it, so I can not rate it other than neutral at this time.


On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The species name "acaulis" comes from the Greek for "without stem".