Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Painted Net-Leaf, Painted-Net Leaf, Silver-Net Leaf
Fittonia albivenis 'Red Angel'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fittonia (fit-TOH-neeuh) (Info)
Species: albivenis (al-bih-VEN-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Angel
Additional cultivar information:(PP17271, Verschaffeltii Group)
Hybridized by Schoenmakers
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia argyroneura
Synonym:Fittonia verschaffeltii
Synonym:Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 30, 2008, rntx22 from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This cultivar has dark green leaves with red/dark pink veins