Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Sun Yellow Bon Bon'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Sun Yellow Bon Bon
Additional cultivar information:(PP14411, aka Basket Bon Bon)
Hybridized by Furukawa
Registered or introduced: 2002
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Somerville, Tennessee

Alderwood Manor, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 4, 2008, slyperso1 from Richland, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Lots of flowers, fairly resistant to frost