White Chilean Myrtle, Chequén, Huillipeta, Arrayán Blanco
Luma chequen

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Luma (LOO-ma) (Info)
Species: chequen
Synonym:Luma gayana
Synonym:Eugenia bella
Synonym:Eugenia chequen
Synonym:Eugenia gayana
Synonym:Eugenia myrtomimeta

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2008, QCHammy from San Tan Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

Additional synonyms include:
Eugenia pulchra
Myrceugenella chequen
Myrceugenella chequen var. myrtomimeta
Myrceugenella gayana
Myrceugenella langerfeldtii
Myrtus chequen
Myrtus gayana
Myrtus uliginosa fo. major
Myrtus uliginosa