Fairy Hibiscus
Hibiscus poeppigii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: poeppigii (po-ep-PIG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Pavonia poeppigii
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 11, 2005, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Small, woody perennial shrub to about 4 feet tall. The leaves are ovate, marginally toothed and covered with hairs that give them a rough feeling. Bright red, pendant flowers are solitary from the leaf axils and bloom all year.

Its natural habitat is the hardwood forests and coastal rock barrens of Dade and Monroe counties in Florida and to the West Indies and Mexico.

This plant is on the Florida Endangered Species list