Species Orchid, Beautiful Eulophia
Eulophia speciosa

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eulophia (yoo-LOH-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cymbidium giganteum
Synonym:Cyrtopera gigantea
Synonym:Epidendrum giganteum
Synonym:Limodorum giganteum
Synonym:Satyrium giganteum

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2012, michaelhickman from Durban
South Africa wrote:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Having grown these plants for about 50 years in South Africa I can not agree at all with this information as regards seed production.

Practically every flower will produce viable seed pods if hand pollinated regardless if they are self or cross pollinated.

The seed can be grown in vitro with ease but here in Durban I simply plant the seed in prepared seed beds with a good degree of success.

This orchid is a pioneer plant in its natural habitat which matures to flowering size in between one and three years depending on conditions.

Over the last few years I have trialed these plants as green roof plants under conditions where th... read more

Positive

On Jun 16, 2011, Zigur from Thousand Oaks, CA wrote:

Plant selfs and produces viable seed.

Neutral

On Aug 24, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Fairly common (not threatened... yet) southern African terrestrial orchid with pretty good drought tolerance.