Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Miss Ruby'

Buddleja

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Miss Ruby
Additional cultivar information:(PP19950)
Hybridized by Werner
Registered or introduced: 2007
Synonym:Buddleia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Elba, New York

Broadway, North Carolina

Rolesville, North Carolina

Wake Forest, North Carolina

Tomball, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 19, 2014, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

Positive

On Mar 26, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Buddleia - Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush

'Miss Ruby' is a sweetheart of a plant noted for its compact habit and remarkably vivid, rich pink blooms. The flower color is unlike any other Buddleia. It is very well branched which results in lots of beautiful fragrant flowers. This new Butterfly Bush has silver-green leaves, and has a tight growth habit. Now even gardeners with limit space can attract butterflies and hummingbirds to their garden with 'Miss Ruby' Buddleia. Cut back heavily in the spring for better flowering. Dies back to the ground in the northern states (roots are hardy).

BACK TO TOP