Bloodspot Mangave
Agave 'Bloodspot'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Cultivar: Bloodspot
Synonym:X Mangave

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Carlsbad, California

Lincoln, California

Vinton, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- My Mangave Bloodspot grows in the ground with irrigation every two weeks in summer. It is in partial shade. Because it is near some other frost-sensitive plants, it often gets covered if frost is expected, however I don't think it is frost sensitive. My original single plant has pupped into a clump of many small heads, of which I have removed and rooted several. The clump blooms, sometimes in spring and sometimes in fall.

Positive

On Sep 12, 2012, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Remains small but will create a nice little clump in time. Best up off the ground were you can enjoy it's interesting spots.

Positive

On Jan 28, 2009, BobGoblin from Vinton, LA wrote:

I just started growing Mangave "Bloodspot" this past year. It is relatively small compared to its larger cousin, "Mocha-Mocha", but is a beautiful plant. I am not sure if Mangave Bloodspot is as cold hardy as Mangave Mocha-Mocha so I am growing it indoors until I find otherwise. It has not produced any offsets, so this may be another significant difference from Mocha-Mocha.

Positive

On Dec 2, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Recently popular in the succulent trade (I had not seen until 2008, but probably been around before then). Small, solitary hybrid, presumably between Agave macroacantha and Manfreda (now included in the Agaves) maculosa. Has agave-like teeth and stiff leaves, but with the coloration of Manfreda. Not sure if flowers, and if does, not sure if monocarpic or not.