Maidenhair Spleenwort, Common Spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes

Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium (ass-PLEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: trichomanes (try-KOH-man-ees) (Info)
Synonym:Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
Synonym:Asplenium melanocaulon
Synonym:Chamaefilix trichomanes

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Parker, Colorado

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Hubbard, Oregon

Conway, South Carolina

Blacksburg, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 8, 2009, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

A dark green, rounded, tiny evergreen fern. It grows to about 7" tall & 1/2" wide under overhanging rock ledges where it is moist at about 6000-9000 ft elevation.

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to all US states, except for Iowa, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Nevada. Also native to British Columbia, Canada.

It is considered a threatened species in the state of Minnesota, and is listed as exploitably vulnerable by the state of New York. This plant is hard to find in nurseries.

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Maidenhair Spleenwort Asplenium trichomanes is native to Texas and other States.