Kalanchoe, Naked Teddy Bear
Kalanchoe beharensis 'Nudum'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: beharensis (be-HAIR-en-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Nudum
Synonym:Kalanchoe beharensis f. nudum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

National City, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2011, freetheboo from National City, CA wrote:

This plant is extraordinary. It roots easily from cuttings, is architecturally interesting, grows rapidly and makes for a great hedge alternative.

Neutral

On Dec 9, 2008, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

A chance find at a local nursery, this form of Kalanchoe beharensis has no fuzz on the leaves what-so-ever! I didn't notice it at first as it was in a group of normal fuzzy K. beharensis, but after a closer look I noticed this was an oddball. It generally has the same structure and propagation ability of a regular K. beharensis, but the leaves feel more like a rubber spatula with a subtle, powdery bloom that can easily be rubbed off.