Sansevieria
Sansevieria pearsonii

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Sansevieria (san-se-VEER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pearsonii (peer-SON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Sansevieria rhodesiana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Skowhegan, Maine

Mukilteo, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- As with many Sansevieria, the identification is difficult. I believe what I have is S. rhodesiana. It is a medium height, fan shaped plant with cylindrical leaves mostly without a canal. An individual grown in an outdoors pot did not survive several weeks of freeze in 2013, but an in-ground plant has now survived, with cover, down to 26 F and many mild freezing nights without cover. It grows in strong shade in summer and light in winter. It gets summer water every other week and none in winter.
A month after this entry we bought a Sansevieria from the Desert Botanical Garden that was identified as S. pearsonii. It is quite different than the one we have that is theoretically at any rate, S. rhodesiana. I think the synonymy given on this page of S. pearson... read more