Least Halberd Fern
Tectaria fimbriata

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Tectaria (tek-TAIR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: fimbriata (fim-bry-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tectaria minima

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 14, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This rare little fern has been listed as Endangered by the Florida Dept of Agriculture. It has been collected in Citrus, Dade and Monroe Counties, It is distinguished from other members of the species by having blades mostly under 15 cm long and 1 to 2 pairs of lateral pinnae.