Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort
Artemisia ludoviciana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ludoviciana (loo-doh-vik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Artemisia purshiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dewey, Arizona

San Gabriel, California

Davenport, Iowa

Plainfield, New Jersey

Deposit, New York

Sugar Grove, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 10, 2013, Siirenias from Oak Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Don't get me wrong, I LOVE this plant. Its foliage is fragrant, showy and even delicious.

However, the rhizomes that feed and support a colony of White Sagebrush are a favorite food of the pocket gophers we get down here near Los Angeles; maybe that's why it's somewhat absent in the wild in LA and Ventura Counties. I just can't seem to keep it, and have had to concede defeat for the time being.

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort Artemisia ludoviciana is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2006, amg52amg from Davenport, IA wrote:

A few years ago I bought a single, scraggly stem at the end of the season, popped it in the ground, and forgot about it. The next summer I had multiple silver plants, and then the invasion began! This tall, simple plant provides striking contrast to barberries, evergreens, and cottoneasters. Volunteers are easy to pull - the more runner you pull, the better your control will be. I love it next to the hot, dusty road, where I also have self-seeding cleome.

Positive

On Jul 16, 2003, Bricca from Sugar Grove, NC wrote:

We love this plant for its ability to spread. Its silvery foliage is a gorgeous contrast to other greens. Grows in the worst of soils; seems to love rocky hillsides as well as the best soil. Very drought tolerant. No maintenance required; survived a very icy mountain winter too! A perfect perennial, just pull up the volunteers and stick them in the ground wherever you want a hardy touch of silver!

Neutral

On Mar 10, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Upright perennial is native to midwest U.S. Aromatic, lance-shaped, silver-white leaves; in summer bears nondescript gray-white flower plumes. Has running roots; can be aggressive in well-drained soil. Very drought-tolerant.