Clock Vine

Thunbergia mysorensis

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thunbergia (thun-BER-jee-uh) (Info)
Species: mysorensis (my-sor-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Hexacentris mysorensis
View this plant in a garden


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Encinitas, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

San Francisco, California

Santa Ana, California

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida

Venice, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii (2 reports)

Fort Stockton, Texas

Freeport, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 12, 2010, mrhooney from Freeport, TX wrote:

I'm growing this plant in coastal Freeport TX in a protected greenhouse. It originally was planted outdoors, and bloomed sparsely if we had a warm winter (above 36 degrees.) I built the greenhouse around the established plant and it flourished. It needs slightly warmer winter temperatures, say around 45 degrees to really be happy. I'm sure warmer would be even better. This is it's second year of heavy bloom and I'd say it has over 50 trailing blooms. As each bloom drops, it leaves a large pea shaped orb. I don't know if it is it's seed. I'd be interested to know and may try planting some to verify.


On Oct 18, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is a native plant of India.


On Feb 12, 2003, gardengal from se qld
Australia wrote:

Very easy to propagate in water.


On Jan 30, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

A very unique blossom: maroon outer petals with yellow interiors that grow in long clusters.