Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Purple Haze'

Buddleja

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Haze
Additional cultivar information:(PP24514, Lo & Behold series)
Hybridized by Werner-Snelling
Registered or introduced: 2011
Synonym:Buddleia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Clayton, North Carolina

Conroe, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Sumas, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The breeder claims this cultivar gets 24-36" tall and 36-42" wide.

Positive

On Sep 23, 2016, BlazingFungi from Sumas, WA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Buddleia Purple Haze is for people who 1. Dislike Rhoderdenderons 2. Love buddleia but have small gardens, or 3. wish for more of a concentration of blossoms.
This bush grows to a maximum of 7 ft. (in my zone 6b garden, on heavy clay soil) and blossoms profusely from mid summer to November. It fills the role that rhoderdenderon usually plays in the garden, and doesn't leave the ground covered with what looks like used Kleenex for a month after blossoming (sorry, rhodi lovers!)
Its parent, Buddleia Davidii, is a tall, wandy, open shrub carrying long, conical, arched trusses of medium blue flowerlets, and will give you plenty of motion and attract plenty of wildlife. Purple Haze is far less wandy, although no less floriferous or popular to pollinators; thus, the long, dark ... read more

BACK TO TOP