Leafy Hawkweed, Narrow-leaved Hawkweed, Northern Hawkweed
Hieracium umbellatum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hieracium (hi-er-uh-KEE-um) (Info)
Species: umbellatum (um-bell-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Hieracium scabriusculum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 1, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a soft hairy perrenial that can get about 3 feet tall.Stems and leaves contain milky juice.The alternate, lance-shaped,dark green leaves are up to 4 inches long and 3/4 inch wide.Leaves have a few coarse teeth along the margins.About 40-100 tiny yellow flowers are grouped into heads about 1 inch wide and 1/2 inch tall.The flower heads form in loose terminal clusters atop nearly bare branches.