Dwarf Umbrella Palm 'Nanus'

Cyperus involucratus

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyperus (sy-PEER-us) (Info)
Species: involucratus (in-vol-yoo-KRAY-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Nanus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Nana, Compactus)
Synonym:Cyperus alternifolius


Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Hobe Sound, Florida

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 19, 2009, flaflwrgrl from North Central , FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant and it's taller relatives are very common here in S. Fl.. They grow well in a wide variety of situations from full sun to light shade & directly in ponds to xeri conditions. It is a member of the sedge family. The stems are triangular. Here we commonly call it "upside down palm" because when the seed matures and turns brown you take the "palm" part off; place it upside down in sand, water & the seeds sprout. It is almost invasive here or could be so. It spreads by rhizomes and clumps can become quite large. I have mine in large pots outdoors in the full sun & they grow well with little water.


On May 28, 2009, LhasaLover from (Tammie) Odessa, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

I grow this in a small pot of water and bring them into my shed for the winter. I do not know how they would do overwinter in freezing conditions. They reach a height of about 2 to 3 ft and tolerate the west texas sun well.


On Dec 27, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

The dwarf umbrella palm is not quite as enthusiastic a grower as the regular umbrella palm. I did, however, take the precaution to pot it and sink the pot inground to control growth. In terms of height, it seems to be almost the same height as the regular umbrella palm, but the leaves, which are arranged like a parasol, are about half the size.