Smallflower Clermontia
Clermontia parviflora

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clermontia (kler-MON-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Clermontia paradisia
Synonym:Clermontia parviflora var. umbraticola

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Green

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.