Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Hellebore, Lenten Rose 'Onyx Odyssey'

Helleborus

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helleborus (hel-eh-BORE-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Onyx Odyssey
Additional cultivar information:(Winter Jewels series)
Hybridized by Marietta O'Byrne
Synonym:Helleborus x hybridus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Fallston, Maryland

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Poulsbo, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2016, Nanthawat from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

These plants may be listed under the same cultivar but it is best to choose them based on their blooms. They're all from the same strain but they can look completely different.

Neutral

On Apr 15, 2013, altagracia from Washington, DC wrote:

I planted seeds from onyx hellebore this spring. Will they germinate?

BACK TO TOP