Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Purple Heart, Purple Queen, Wandering Jew 'Variegata'

Tradescantia pallida

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: pallida (PAL-lid-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Setcreasea pallida

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Conway, Arkansas

Valley Village, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Ponce De Leon, Florida

Gainesville, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Shreveport, Louisiana

Las Vegas, Nevada

Dunellen, New Jersey

Stilwell, Oklahoma

Harlingen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2015, siege2055 from Stilwell, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very beautiful plant. Mine has had new stems come up that reverted back to the original solid purple green, so probably best to remove these reversions, as in most variegated plants, the reversions are more vigorous due to higher amounts of chlorophyll, and will eventually replace the variegated sections.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2013, foxhead128 from New York, NY wrote:

I can see why this plant could be called a weed, but as a houseplant, it is quite attractive and grows very quickly. It seems to prefer bright light, as too little will cause the leaves to turn plain green. Watering is quite flexible, though I advise using a bit of common sense.

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2010, dmtom from Deep South, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

My mother grew these as a house plant when I was young. Here at the tip 'o Texas they are called weeds, controlled by mowing or digging up ALL the tubers and roots.

BACK TO TOP