Fancy-leafed Caladium, Angel Wings, Heart of Jesus 'Moonlight'

Caladium

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caladium (ka-LAY-dee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Moonlight
Synonym:Cyrtospadix bicolor
Synonym:Caladium x hortulanum
Synonym:Caladium bicolor

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Columbus, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 28, 2017, NCMstGardener from Columbus, NC wrote:

I believe the pictured plant is 'Candidum' because of the green veins. 'Moonlight' is pure white except for a green tinge at the edge. We now have about two dozen 'Moonlights.' which we lift for the winter here in zone 7. We got them at CaladiumBulbs4Less.

Positive

On May 9, 2010, riddler from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I purchased five of these beautiful Caladiums from Home Depot a few weeks ago and I love them. I put four in the ground and one is still in its pot until I can decide where to put it. They are all happy and don't seem to require much attention. The near-white color is an attention-getter.

BACK TO TOP