Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Shasta Daisy 'Amelia'

Leucanthemum x superbum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Amelia
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Columbus, Ohio

West Linn, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2011, FLOWER_FANATIC from Columbus, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Bought this plant from Oakland Nursery late spring in Dublin, Ohio (zone 5b/6a) in a gallon pot and was about 3.5 feet high already! Very tall & a beautiful specimen and planted it in the ground. Can't wait to see how it does next spring. MillerCreek Gardens, LLC in Ohio sales it to the nurseries here wholesale (mgohio.com).

BACK TO TOP