Japanese Barberry
Berberis thunbergii 'Gold Beret'

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Beret
Additional cultivar information:(Sunjoy series, aka Sunjoy Gold Beret, Talago)
Synonym:Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Berberis - Sunjoy Gold Beret Barberry

A unique dwarf, low mounding Barberry. Sunjoy Gold Beret shows off its red new growth foliage in the spring that turns golden yellow then turns back to red again in the fall. Its neat and tidy nature requires no pruning to produce a beautiful plant. Use this shrub in landscapes for borders, groupings, mass planting, and in containers. Proven to be burn resistant in side-by-side tests with other yellow leaved Barberries. Certified Rust Resistant.