It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Aloe
Aloe 'Fire Ranch'

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fire Ranch
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fire Ranch)
Synonym:Aloe vaotsanda x divaricata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Avon, California

Pacific Palisades, California

Canton, Illinois

Metairie, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 5, 2009, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

This is still a tentative positive. I am still throwing a freeze cloth on the plant. I don't believe the zone rating either. I am 8b , and it did get some damage on the leaves but bounced back readily this summer. Our lowest low was 24 and I had just planted it in October so it didn't really have a chance to get settled. I loved the flowers this spring.

Positive

On Mar 16, 2009, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

interesting new hybrid hitting the 'normal' nursery shelves 2009. Hybrid of two species I never see in these nurseries.. not sure how this one ended up being so popular... maybe the spectacular flowers (though not seem them yet myself). Both parents are Madagascan Aloes, neither which are known for their cold hardiness. Hardiness is listed on this page at 7b which if find extremely unlikely as neither parent plant can tolerate anything below 9b... maybe 9a... and hybrid vigor is not likely to span several entire USDA zones.