Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Strawburst Yellow'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Strawburst Yellow
Additional cultivar information:(PP20064, aka Stabur Yel)
Hybridized by Jandrew
Registered or introduced: 2008
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum monstrosum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenville, New Hampshire

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2012, Dosetaker from Mason, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Pretty flower that opens up each day with the sun and closes up tight at night. Plant certainly lives up to the name of 'Strawflower' as all the petals feel dry as a bone and make a paper like crunchy sound when touched.