Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Taxiphyllum
Species: barbieri
Synonym:Isopterygium barbieri

Category:

Mosses and Liverworts

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cumberland, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2009, napdognewfie from Cumberland, MD (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very pretty & feathery. Very easy to grow, too.

I have it in my aquarium & in my cats' 1 gallon water bowl. The cats don't eat it, just drink around it & there is a good sized clump that looks like it fills the bowl. I occasionally take it out & squeeze it out a few times under running water to clean it. I never fertilize the cats' plant but it always grows quickly & is an attractive dark green most of the year. A tiny piece will spread itself out to fill a surprisingly big area.

Sometimes it grows so thick it lightens up & yellows in the center & then it is time to thin it out so all parts can get enough light. To propagate, just pull a piece off & drop it in water. You don't see roots, just all greenery with no up or down in the water. If you don... read more

Positive

On Nov 24, 2009, KyWoods from Melbourne, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have this in my low-light aquarium, and it's perfect for baby fish to hide in until they're big enough to safely venture out. I did have more lighting, but it grew so fast it filled my small tank. It is now much more manageable, but still healthy.
It's getting hard to find in the aquarium stores here, though.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2009, holeth from Corpus Christi, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Great for breeding fish. Super for controlling nitrogen in small aquatic containers or water "pots." Decorative in aquascaping, turning driftwood "branches" into foliated "trees."

Occasional extra growth is useful rinsed & dried as floral moss for wire planters, or shredded as "green manure" for mature terrestrial plants.

Becomes invasive in ponds. Thrives on good circulation. Tends to jam up filter intakes/outflows. Growth can be somewhat controlled by limiting light.

Native to Southeast Asia. To prevent escape and competition with your local native flora, do not use in ponds that drain into creeks or wetlands, or in areas prone to flooding.