Bolton's Aster, White Doll's Daisy, False Aster, False Chamomile, Thousand Flower
Boltonia asteroides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Boltonia (bol-TO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: asteroides (ass-ter-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Boltonia asteroides var. asteroides
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Schererville, Indiana

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Lincroft, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio

Midland, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 12, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bolton's Aster, White Doll's Daisy, False Aster, False Chamomile, Thousand Flower Boltonia asteroides is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 18, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a late season, tall perennial plant that blooms through late summer and Autumn. It loves a full sun position to a lightly shaded position. It also loves moist humus rich soil.
Very cold tolerant. pokerboy.

Neutral

On Aug 8, 2003, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

(I garden in the Mid-Atlantic). This plant grows wild in my area and I have never thought to put it in my garden. Mostly because it grows in a lot of places. It seems pretty hardy so I assume it would be invasive in my garden. But it would be nice in a wildflower garden or where allowed to spread, or in a perennial garden if it could be contained and deadheaded. It is a very pretty wild plant though, and blooms just as other plants are fading and long into fall.

Neutral

On Mar 10, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Hardy perennial. Tall, upright plant with small, white, daisy-type flowers from July-October. Leaf color is medium to dark green. Seeds are brown and not showy.