Orchid, Oncidium Ruffles 'Scent of a Woman'
Oncidium

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oncidium (on-SID-ee-um) (Info)
Grex name:Ruffles
Clonal name:Scent of a Woman
Additional cultivar information:(Onc. ornithorhynchum X Onc. fuscatum)
Hybridized by Moir
Synonym:Miltonidium Ruffles

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 21, 2014, Leafhead from Madison, WI wrote:

I just acquired one of these lovely orchids and it desperately needs repotting. I am waiting for it to finish its bloom, then I plan to repot in the Spring (whatever that is lol) from its 3" pot.
Does anyone have an opinion as to clay versus plastic?
It is in a fine mix, so I'll follow suit.

Neutral

On Feb 17, 2009, violabird from Barnesville, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Have had this one for 2 years now. Blooms at least twice a year when I remember to fertilize. Smells a bit like Chocolate to me very close up.

Notes I had found in my research:

Purchased under this name: Mtdm. Ruffles 'Scent of a Woman' with info: Mtdm is a Miltonidium which is a hybrid of a Miltonia and Oncidium. Specifically, Mtdm. Ruffles 'Scent of a Woman' is a primary hybrid of
**Miltonia warscewiczii-- now reclassified as Oncidium fuscatum and Oncidium ornithorhynchum

It is described at Cloud's Orchids as a "compact grower produces sprays of cute amethyst/old rose/magenta/ivory flowers with sweet fragrance.