We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wandflower, White Gaura 'Summer Breeze'

Gaura lindheimeri

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaura (GOW-ra) (Info)
Species: lindheimeri (lind-HY-mer-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Breeze
Synonym:Oenothera lindheimeri



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall




Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redlands, California

San Francisco, California

Cocoa, Florida

Alpharetta, Georgia

Winterville, Georgia

Florence, Mississippi

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Camas, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 31, 2014, lancer23 from San Francisco, CA wrote:

A wispy wand of white flowers floating in the wind. It grows like wild flower here with little water or care. Have lots of compliments from neighbors. Snails doesn't care for it but the cabbage worm nibbles on it.


On Mar 30, 2009, slmo from Camas, WA wrote:

The many 1" flowers bloom on narrow, 5' - 6' stalks, seeming to float and flutter above the foliage and above whatever is in front of it like small white butterflies. It is beautiful with a green shrub behind it (mine is in front of a burning bush and a Kousa Dogwood) so the flowers really stand out. It blooms all summer long for me and needs no deadheading. It has come back reliably each year for the past 5 years with no dividing.