Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Oriental Paper Bush
Edgeworthia chrysantha 'Red Dragon'

bookmark
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Edgeworthia (edj-WOR-thee-uh) (Info)
Species: chrysantha (kris-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Dragon

Synonym:Edgeworthia chrysantha f. rubra
Synonym:Edgeworthia rubra

6 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Red-Orange

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Kell
Thumbnail #1 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #2 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #3 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #4 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by Kell

By vossner
Thumbnail #5 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by vossner

By vossner
Thumbnail #6 of Edgeworthia chrysantha by vossner

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California
Durham, North Carolina
Richmond, Texas
Battle Ground, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America