Wandering Jew, Inch Plant
Tradescantia zebrina 'Purpusii'

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: zebrina (zeb-REE-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpusii
Synonym:Tradescantia pendula
Synonym:Zebrina purpusii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Micanopy, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.