Purple Heart, Purple Queen, Wandering Jew
Tradescantia pallida 'Pale Puma'

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tradescantia (trad-es-KAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: pallida (PAL-lid-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pale Puma
Synonym:Setcreasea pallida
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garden Grove, California

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Dunellen, New Jersey

New Bern, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 12, 2013, VirginiaCreeper from Philidelphia, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I bought it on ebay as an unnamed selection of Wandering Jew plant, later to find out that it has been popular in the Florida panhandle since the 1990s. Setcreasea Pallida 'Pale Puma' makes a 1' tall x 3' wide mass of fleshy purple stems, adorned with 2.5" x 1.5", alternately spaced, rubbery leaves. The leaves are glossy green in the center but change to purple toward the edges. Bright sun will turn the entire plant a lovely shade of purple. The clumps are topped with small white flowers in October. Ground cover down south and dear resistance or houseplant up north..