Glossy-eyed Parachute Daisy, Glansoogbergmagriet
Ursinia cakilefolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ursinia (ur-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cakilefolia (kah-kil-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Oncosiphon grandiflora

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.