PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Beardtongue, Beard Tongue, Penstemon
Penstemon 'Red Riding Hood'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Riding Hood
Additional cultivar information:(PP18950; Riding Hood series)
Hybridized by Lubbe
Registered or introduced: 2001
Synonym:Penstemon schmidel
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Augusta, Georgia

Staunton, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Royal Oak, Michigan

Amherst, New Hampshire

Buffalo, New York

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Norman, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Baden, Pennsylvania

Malvern, Pennsylvania

Pearland, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Charlottesville, Virginia

Freeland, Washington

Lakewood, Washington

White Center, Washington

Morgantown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 17, 2013, mehitabel45 from Whidbey Island, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Meh. Great color, lots of bloom the first year, and then floppy and not so great the following year. I have several penstemon varieties, and this is not in the top 5. Maybe it will get over all the tinkering in the greenhouse that got it to my garden, but next year, it shapes up or ships out. Does re-bloom in the fall, and looks good with purple asters, sedum, and pale yellow coreopsis.

Positive

On May 2, 2011, kiseta from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this plant, I wish I got more when I bought 3 of them, it is wery showy and happy in morning sun, afternoon shade.

Neutral

On Jul 30, 2009, pamsaplantin from Morgantown, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

Various sites claim this plant is hardy to zone 5. I just bought one this week & the label said hardy to zone 3.