Feather Reed Grass, Gossamer Grass, New Zealand Grass, Pheasants Tail Grass
Stipa 'Sirocco'

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stipa (STEE-pa) (Info)
Cultivar: Sirocco
Synonym:Stipa arundinacea

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Pink

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sonora, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Gossamer Grass adds texture and movement in a sunny or partly shaded garden, and each long, elegant leaf of this lovely grass is tinged with copper and pink tones among the purple-green brilliant colour, adding texture and interest to landscapes, garden beds, mixed containers and hanging baskets. With the cooler temperatures of fall, Stipa Sirocco grass turns shades of pink, cream and copper, and the foliage has a lovely arching habit making it a favorite of many gardeners.
Ornamental grass care includes trimming the plant back in late winter or early spring before new growth appears, and fertilize each spring. Propagation from division can be done in the spring as well.