Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Big Red Judy'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Big Red Judy

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Variegated
Bronze-Green
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By lincolnitess
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by lincolnitess

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by dicentra63

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive dicentra63 On Aug 13, 2011, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Some of the coleus I bought at the same time succumbed to the cool, wet spring, but Big Red Judy performed like a star. Highly recommended!

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Twelve Mile, Indiana
Salt Lake City, Utah
Fircrest, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America