PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Willow
Salix miyabeana

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: miyabeana (my-yah-bee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Salix tenuifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Memphis, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 10, 2011, Mila1 from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a willow shrub that does not spread underground from runners. I bought these plants to serve as a screen because they're supposed to fill in quickly. I've been growing them for about six years in very poor clay soil and my plants don't fill out as much as they are supposed to. They grow very quickly and shoot straight up (up to four feet a year), and I tried cutting them back to encourage bushier growth, with limited results. The cuttings produce roots in a few weeks and flourish every time. The older plants seem to yellow and die after 3-4 years, while the new plants right next to them are flourishing. I'm not sure what the problem is, because I have tried watering some and not watering others, hoping it would make a difference. I think it will work better for someone in a more ho... read more