Texas Mountain Laurel 'Silver Peso'

Calia secundiflora

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calia
Species: secundiflora (sek-und-ee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Peso
Synonym:Sophora secundiflora




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring




This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Goodyear, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

College Station, Texas

Dallas, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spicewood, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 7, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- My Sophora secundiflora (aka Calia secundiflora) grows in a less than ideal location, under the shade of a pecan tree. However, it does get several hours of afternoon summer sun and it seems happy, although a bit lanky. It receives every-other-week water in summer and none in winter. The purple blooms look really great against the gray-green foliage.


On Feb 1, 2013, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Rating it neutral as newly planted in my garden (Feb 2013). I am most excited about its silver foliage. Looks exactly like the regular TxML, but with velvety leaves. I plan to grow it as a standard.

APRIL 2014. Changing rating to positive as it is doing well in full sun and dryish area of my garden. Towards Fall 2013, most of the foliage turned green and I was afraid it had reverted; however, in Spring 2014 all new foliage is that lovely, silvery, velvety color.


On Mar 10, 2009, olmpiad from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

A beautiful cultivar of the classic Texas Mountain Laurel. Silver Peso generally does not grow as big as the Texas Mountain Laurel, and because of this, is preferred by some who are wishing to use it for Xeriscaping. The leaves of Silver Peso also have a silvery-tinge to them, kind of like Texas Sage. I have found that the flowers are a little deeper purple, and a bit more "floral" in scent than the Texas Mountain Laurel (however, the grape-koolaid smell is still quite apparent). A man at a local nursery said that it is more open to pruning into a tree-shape than the Texas Mountain Laurel. As with the Texas Mountain Laurel, the seeds contain Cytisine, and are extremely toxic, so ensure that they stay away from any kids or critters you may have around the plant! Otherwise, it's a beauty for... read more