Pittosporum, Kohuhu, Nigricans Kohuhu, Black Matipo
Pittosporum tenuifolium

Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum (pit-oh-SPOR-um) (Info)
Species: tenuifolium (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Nigricans)
Synonym:Pittosporum nigricans

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Pacifica, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2012, newgreenguy wrote:

Great screen as you can make it as dense as you like. I have several variety of these, all used as screens. The regular Kohuhu will get quite tall, often 25 -30 if given the space.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2011, M_Lapin from Pacifica, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Grows well in full shade and Pacific (San Francisco) coastal conditions. Drought tolerant.