Dragon Tree, Dracaena, Cornplant, Chinese Moneytree
Dracaena fragrans 'Limelight'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Cultivar: Limelight
Synonym:Aletris fragrans
Synonym:Cordyline fragrans
Synonym:Dracaena deremensis
Synonym:Pleomele fragrans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winter Haven, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2010, Robin_F from Poquoson, VA wrote:

We have been growing this in an atrium (inside, but in soil/ground) for about a year. It has grown from about 3 feet to about 7 feet tall. Recently, it developed about 12-15" tall sprigs of blooms at the top of each "trunk" - these sprigs of small off-white/cream colored flowers exude a very, very sweet fragrance. The aroma is intoxicating and fills the house. These blooms seem to be fading, after about 10 days. Our limeights grow against a wall, with glass roof overhead. We maintain about 60% humidity. We have had very little lower leaf loss. They don't seem to attract insect pests as do other plants in our atrium.