Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Hooker's Manzanita
Arctostaphylos hookeri

bookmark
Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arctostaphylos (ark-toh-STAF-ih-los) (Info)
Species: hookeri (HOOK-er-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Arctostaphylos hookeri var. hookeri
Synonym:Arctostaphylos hookeri subsp. hookeri

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Unknown - Tell us

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #6 of Arctostaphylos hookeri by palmbob

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America