Creeping Holly Barberry, Spreading Blue Barberry
Mahonia aquifolium var. repens

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mahonia (ma-HO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: aquifolium var. repens
Synonym:Berberis aquifolium var. repens

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Good Fall Color

Leathery-Textured

Red

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.